Privacy Statement

I. Name and Address of the Responsible Person

The person responsible within the meaning of the basic data protection regulations and other national data protection laws of the member states and other data protection regulations is:

INSTYLE Fashion & Art GmbH
Bahnhofstr. 17
82327 Tutzing
Tel: +49 (0) 89/ 18 93 48 799
Email: contact@instyle-fashionandart.com

II. General Information on Data Processing

1. The Scope of Processing Personal Data

As a matter of principle, we collect and use personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website, our contents and services.

The collection and use of personal data of our users is only carried out with the consent of the user. An exception is made in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal regulations.

2. Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b FADP serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

If vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d FADP serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing.

3. Deleting and Storing Data

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU ordinances, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract.

III. Website Provisions and the Creation of Log Files

1. Description and Scope of Data Processing

Whenever a person visits our website our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the computer used to access the website.

The following data is collected:

  • Information about the browser type and version
  • The user’s operating system
  • The Internet service provider of the user
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user’s system reaches our website
  • Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website
  • Total time spent on the website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system, this data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. Legal Basis for the Data Processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3. Purpose of the Data Processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The storage in log files is there to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data allows us to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. Use of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

This purpose also includes our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. Duration of Storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this data is deleted when the respective session has ended. In the case of storage of the data in log files, the data is deleted after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

5. Objection and Removal of Data

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

IV. General Information about the use of Cookies

a) Description and Scope of Data Processing

Our website uses cookies, cookies are text files that are stored by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is loaded.

This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

  • Transient cookies
  • Persistent cookies

We use cookies primarily to make our website more user-friendly, some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Language settings
  • Log-in information

We also use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of the visiting behaviour of the users. In this way the following information can be transmitted:

  • Entered search terms
  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website functions

The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised, It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to the user and the data is not stored together with other personal data of users. When accessing our website, users are informed by an information banner about the use of cookies for analytical purposes and their consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained.

You will find detailed information on the use of cookies under V. of this privacy policy and in our separate cookie notes.

b) Legal Basis for Data Processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analytical purposes is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given their consent to this.

c) Purpose of the Data Processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. We require these cookies for the following applications:

  • Transfer of language settings
  • Memorizing search terms
  • Recording of granted consent by opt-in

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

The user data collected through technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

However, the analytical cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its contents. The analytical cookies enable us to find out how the website is used and thus to constantly optimise our services. Further information regarding our analytical cookies can be found under point V. Analysis and advertising.

d) Duration of Storage, Objection and Removal of Data

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser, this includes in particular the technically necessary session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies, which usually also include analytical cookies, are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time, this can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

V. Analytical Tools and Advertising

1. Google Analytics

Subject to your consent, this website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website includes:

  • Browser type/version
  • The operating system used
  • Referral URL (Page used to access the website)
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • Time of the server request

These cookies are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored. The storage of Google Analytics cookies is only carried out with your consent and therefore on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

2. IP Anonymization

We have activated an IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

3. Browser Plugin

You can generally prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. Furthermore, you can generally prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available using the following link

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

4. Consent to Data Collection

You can consent to the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link

Activate Google Analytics (Check Box Opt In)

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found on the following privacy policy.
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

VI. Plug Ins and Tools

1. Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

We have set up the tool for you in such a way that the browser you use does not need to connect to Google’s servers. The required WebFonts are loaded directly from our server. Google therefore does not know that our website has been accessed via your IP address because of this tool.

Google Web Fonts are used in this form in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online services. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq und in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google unter https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

2. Adobe Typekit Fonts

Adobe Typekit is a service or software from Adobe Systems Incorporated, 601 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94103 USA. On the Adobe website, which is accessible from Germany, the subsidiary Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland is also shown as responsible for Europe.

We use other external fonts from Adobe on our website. The integration of Adobe fonts is done via a font database from Adobe Typekit.

Adobe may collect and process information (including personal data) through the integration of the fonts. Adobe may also transfer the information to a server in a third country.

As evidenced by the Adobe Systems Incorporated Privacy Shield Certification (available at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list under the search term “Adobe Systems Incorporated”), Adobe is committed to complying with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from EU member states and Switzerland, respectively. Adobe has declared by certification that it complies with the Privacy Shield Principles.

We cannot influence what data Adobe actually collects and processes. However, Adobe states that it is able to process the following information in particular (including personal data):

  • Provided fonts
  • ID of the record
  • JavaScript version of the sentence (string)
  • Type of record (string “configurable” or “dynamic”)
  • Account ID (identifies the customer the record is from)
  • Service that provides the fonts (for example, Typekit or Edge Web Fonts)
  • Application that requests the fonts (for example, Adobe Muse)
  • Server that provides the fonts (for example, Typekit server or Enterprise CDN)
  • Host name of the page on which the fonts are loaded
  • The time it takes the web browser to download the fonts
  • The time from downloading the fonts with the web browser to applying the fonts
  • Whether an ad blocker is installed to determine if the ad blocker is interfering with the proper tracking of page views

You can find detailed information from the following links https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html and https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html.

If you are signed in to your Adobe account, Adobe can add the processed information to your account.

You can prevent this information from being added directly by logging out of your Adobe account. Furthermore, you can prevent the installation of cookies – insofar as they are set by Adobe – by changing the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

By integrating Adobe Typekit we pursue the purpose of being able to display uniform fonts on your device.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) DSGVO.

Our legitimate interest in this lies in the great benefit that a uniform representation of the typefaces offers. By the possibility of a uniform representation we keep the design effort lower than if we had to react to font standards of different operating systems or browsers with our own graphically adapted websites. Adobe also has a legitimate interest in the (personal) data collected in order to improve its own services.

3. Google Maps

Our website uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Scope of Data Processing

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. As evidenced by Google’s Privacy Shield certification (which can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list under the search term “Google”), Google is committed to complying with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework published by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use and storage of personal information from EU member states and Switzerland, respectively. Google, including Google LLC and its wholly owned subsidiaries in the U.S., has declared by certification that it complies with the Privacy Shield Principles. You can find more information about this at https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/frameworks/.

We cannot influence which data Google actually collects and processes. However, Google states that the following information (including personal data) can be processed among others:

  • Protocol data (in particular the IP address)
  • Location related information
  • Unique application numbers
  • Cookies and similar technologies

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO.

Purpose of the Data Processing

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online services and to make it as easy as possible to find the locations we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Duration of Storage and Objecting to the Storage of your Data

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Information about Google’s privacy settings can be found at: https: //privacy.google.com/take-control.html?categories_activeEl=sign-in.

VII. Contact Form and Contacting us via Email

1. Description and Scope of Data Processing

On our website there is a contact form which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes this opportunity, the data entered in the input fields will be transmitted to us and stored. For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration. Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, your data will not be transferred to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2. Legal Basis for Data Processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an E-Mail is Art. 6 Par. 1 letter f DSGVO. If the E-Mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

3. Purpose of Data Processing

The processing of the personal data from the input fields serves us only for the processing of the establishment of contact. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. Duration of Storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input fields of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and Removal of the Data

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, they can object to the storage of their personal data at any time, though in such cases the conversation cannot be continued.

All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.

VIII. Rights of the Data Subject

If personal data is processed by you, you are a data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO and you are entitled to the following rights in relation to the person responsible:

1. Right of Access to Information

You may request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.

In the event of such processing, you may request the following information from the data controller:

(1) The Purposes for which the Personal Data is Processed

(2) the categories of personal data which is processed;

(3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed.

(4) the planned duration of storage of the personal data concerning you or, if it is not possible to give specific details, criteria for determining the duration of storage

(5) the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing

(6) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

(7) all available information on the origin of the data, if the personal data is not collected from the data subject

(8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject

You have the right to request information as to whether personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.

2. Right of Rectification

You have the right to ask the data controller to correct and/or complete the data if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller shall make the correction without delay.

3. Right to Limit Processing

Under the following conditions, you may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you:

(1) if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period that allows the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data

(2) the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and request instead the restriction of the use of the personal data

(3) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or

(4) if you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DPA and it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data, apart from being stored, may be processed only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. Right of Cancellation

a) Cancellation Obligation

You may request the controller to delete the personal data concerning you without delay and the controller is obliged to delete such data without delay if one of the following reasons apply:

(1) The personal data concerning you are is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

(2) You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

(3) You object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DPA and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) DPA.

(4) The personal data concerning you were processed unlawfully.

(5) The deletion of personal data concerning you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject.

(6) The personal data concerning you has been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 para. 1 DSGVO.

b) Information to Third Parties

If the controller has made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DPA, they shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account available technology and implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data.

c) Exceptions

The right of cancellation does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary

(1) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

(2) in order to comply with a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i and Art. 9 para. 3 DSGVO

(4) for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the law referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or

(5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to Information

If you have exercised the right of rectification, erasure or limitation of processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

They have the right to be informed of these recipients by the person responsible.

6. Right to Data Transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without interference from the person in charge to whom the personal data has been communicated, provided that

(1) the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and

(2) the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one person responsible to another, as far as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data transferability shall not apply to processing of personal data which is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

7. Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller no longer processes the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, in the context of the use of Information Society services, you have the possibility of exercising your right of objection by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

8. Right to withdraw the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

9. Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA.

The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a legal remedy under Art. 78 DSGVO.